Swiss Law Solutions

Privacy Policy

Theresponsible person in terms of the data protection laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR) for this website is

MLaw Payám Ghaemmaghami, Attorney-at-law, Notary public
P.O. Box 57
Staadweg 38880 Walenstadt, Switzerland
Telephone: ++41 (0)81 710 21 21
Email: info@swiss-law-solutions.com

General notice

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the internet (especially when communicating via email) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is therefore not possible. We cannot guarantee the security of your data during transmission via the Internet and reject any liability for direct or indirect losses. We ask you to use other means of communication should you consider this necessary or reasonable for security reasons.

It is your responsibility as a user to inform yourself about the necessary safety precautions and to take appropriate measures in this regard. As website operator, we are in no way liable for any damage that you may suffer as a result of data loss or manipulation.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up,date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without these data being directly related to your person.

Processing of personal data

Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected on a voluntary basis. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and procedures applied, in particular the retention, disclosure, acquisition,deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In other respects, we process personal data - insofar and to the extent that the EU GDPR is applicable - in accordance with the following legal principles in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR:

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned.
lit. b) Processing of personal data for the purpose of fulfilling a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of appropriate pre-contractual measures.
lit. c) Processing of personal data for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under the applicable law of any country in which the GDPR is applicable in whole or in part.
lit. d) processing of personal data for the purpose of protecting the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
lit. f)processing of personal data for the purpose of protecting the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, except where such interests are overridden by fundamental freedoms and rights or by the interests of the data subject. Legitimate interests are in particular our commercial interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the purpose or purposes in question. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Data which you provide in online forms may be passed on to third parties for the purposeof order processing and may be viewed and, if necessary, processed by them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on the operating system of your device with the help of the browser when you visit our website. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. This enables us to save certain settings (such as language settings, log-in information, etc.) so that you do not have to enter them again when you visit the website again.

We use cookies so that we can make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. The use of cookies and the processing of your data in this regard is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interests in the aforementioned purposes in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR

Right of objection

The cookies are stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of the cookies. You can delete them completely or deactivate or restrict the transmission by changing the settings in your browser. If you deactivate cookies for our website, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

SSL Encryption

To protect your transmitted data in the bestpossible way, the website operators use SSL encryption. You can recognize suchencrypted connections by the prefix "https://" in the page link inthe address line of your browser. Unencrypted pages are marked by"http://".

If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us - for example in the case of inquiries, web forms, logins etc. -cannot be read by third parties.

Server log files

When you call up our website, the provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser transmits to us. These are:

This data cannot be assigned to a specific person and there is no consolidation of this data with other data sources. Log files are stored to guarantee the functionality of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This is our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The data is only stored for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The storage of log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, so you have no possibility to object to this.

Services from third parties

We may have personal data processed by third parties, such as in particular order processors, or process it together with third parties and with the help of third parties or transfer it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area(EEA) including the European Union (EU). However, such third parties may also be located in other countries, provided that their data protection law guarantees adequate data protection in the opinion of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and - if and insofar as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - in the opinion of the European Commission, or if adequate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as by a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or by appropriate certification. In the case of third parties in the United States of America, certification in accordance with the Privacy Shield can guarantee adequate data protection.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form,your details will be taken from the inquiry form including the contact data provided by you there for the purpose of processing the inquiry and for the case of follow-up questions stored by us. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Rights of data subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correct, delete or block the processed personal data.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - obtain free of charge confirmation as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data transferability, and have their personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten"), blocked or completed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and to the extent that the GDPR is applicable - revoke their consent at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google uses cookies, which are stored on your device and allow an analysis of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website,such as browser type, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and time of the server request are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser in this context will not be merged with other data from Google. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google may transfer this information to third parties if this is legally required or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The Privacy Shield Agreement applies to the USA. Google is certified according to this agreement.

With Google Analytics, Google uses the data on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide us with further services related to website and internet use. The use of Google Analytics is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interest in analyzing customer behavior on our website, which enables us to improve our services, and is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Right of objection

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the settings in your browser accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also deactivate Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in the Google privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Use of Google Maps

On this website we use the offer of GoogleMaps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway,Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). This enables usto display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use themap function conveniently.

For more information about Google's data processing practices, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice, https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-GB. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center.

Embedded YouTube videos

On some of our websites we embed YouTubevideos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 CherryAve., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter "YouTube"). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This tells YouTube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account first.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

You can find more information about Google's data processing in the Google Privacy Policy, see https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-GB. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the service reCAPTCHA of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;"Google"). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a human being or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the service reCAPTCHA to Google. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. Your IP address will, however, be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand.Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service.The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of reCaptcha is not combined with other data from Google. Your data may also be transferred to the USA. For data transmissions to the USA, an adequacy decision of the European Commission, the "Privacy Shield", is in place. Google participates in the "Privacy Shield" and has submitted to the requirements. Byclicking on the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the corresponding data protection declaration can be found at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en-GB

Changes

We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website is applicable. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about privacy, please write us an e-mail or contact directly the responsible person in our organization listed at the beginning of this privacy statement.

Walenstadt, 7 March 2020